NTSB Identification: SEA91LA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43600.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 14, 1990 in BRIGHAM CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172A, registration: N5030A
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF FROM A PENINSULA IN NIGHT VMC, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A TURN TO DOWN WIND WAS MADE WHEN HE LOST SIGHT OF THE HORIZON. THE NEXT THING THE PILOT REMEMBERS IS THE AIRPLANE COLLIDING IN THE WATER AND NOSING OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months