NTSB Identification: SEA91LA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43469.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 14, 1990 in PORT TOWNSEND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-1C, registration: N9583U
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED HE EXTENDED THE PATTERN DOWNWIND FOR DEPARTING ACFT. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TURNED FROM DOWNWIND TO BASE, PWR WAS REDUCED, CARB HEAT WAS APPLIED AND FLAPS WERE EXTENDED A FEW SECONDS LATER, THE STUDENT TOLD THE INSTRUCTOR SOMETHING WAS WRONG WITH THE ENGINE. THE FLT INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER AND APPLIED PWR WITHOUT ENG RESPONSE. THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO LAND AT THE ARPT AND AN EMERGENCY OFF FIELD LANDING WAS MADE. DURING THE DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A PWR POLE AND NOSED OVER. DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL AILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED. THE TEMP AND DEWPOINT SPREAD INDICATE THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING IN SERIOUS ICING CONDITIONS FOR CRUISE OR CLIMB POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND A FORCED LANDING. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months