NTSB Identification: SEA91LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43610.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, November 08, 1990 in POCATELLO, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N1683T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CARGO FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED STRONG HEAD WINDS AND ICING CONDITIONS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD TO APPLY ADDITIONAL POWER IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. DURING THE DESCENT TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT NOTIFIED ATC THAT HE WAS DECLARING AN EMERGENCY AND REPORTED MINIMUM FUEL. SHORTLY THERE AFTER, THE ENGINES QUIT. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLAPSED. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE NEAR EXHAUSTED OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A BURNED PISTON RESULTING FROM ARCING AND PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAGNETO BECAUSE OF IMPROPER OVERHAUL, THE CONTAMINATION OF THE RIGHT MAGNETO AND IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT OF THE FUEL SYSTEM AT THE LAST MAJOR ENGINE OVERHAUL; POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT INS SELECTING THE WRONG RUNWAY; AND THE PREMATURE EXTENSION OF THE FLAPS AND LADNING GEAR CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO UNDERSHOOT THE RUNWAY. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months