NTSB Identification: SEA91LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43503.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 08, 1990 in TROUT LAKE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE SA315B LAMA, registration: N36012
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION, THE PILOT HAD JUST RELEASED A LOAD OF LOGS WHEN THE HELICOPTER DRIFTED TO ONE SIDE AND THE LONG LINE BECAME ENTANGLED IN TREES. THE PILOT RELEASED THE LONG LINE BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AS THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE HELICOPTER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM AN OBSTACLE. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months