NTSB Identification: SEA91FA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43336.
Accident occurred Friday, November 30, 1990 in RYDERWOOD, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 690A, registration: N400N
Injuries: 5 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE FLT WAS APCHG THE DESTN, AT NGT, THE PLT OBTAINED VECTORS FOR A DSCNT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. DURING THE APCH, HE CANCELLED THE IFR FLT PLAN & THE ACFT DSNDD BELOW RADAR COVERAGE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, NORTHWEST OF THE DESTN ARPT. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A WOODED AREA AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 2700 FT. THE ELT DID NOT ACTIVATE DURING THE ACDNT. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED ON 12/1/90, BUT THE ACFT & SURVIVING PASSENGER WERE NOT FND UNTIL THE NEXT DAY. THE CANADIAN ATP PLT & OTHER 4 PASSENGERS WERE FATALLY INJURED. AFTER INITIAL IMPACT WITH TREES, THE MAIN PORTION OF THE FUSELAGE TRAVELED ABOUT 1000 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT NIGHT. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months