NTSB Identification: SEA91FA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42492.
Accident occurred Friday, November 30, 1990 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-180, registration: N4678J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DESCENDED TO A LOW ALTITUDE BEFORE REACHING AN UNINHABITED ISLAND IN THE GREAT SALT LAKE AND ATTEMPTED A PULL-UP MANEUVER TO FLY OVER A RIDGELINE ON THE ISLAND. THE LEFT WING TIP IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN NEAR THE TOP OF THE RIDGELINE. THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED OVER THE RIDGELINE, TRAVELED 750 FT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL BUZZING OF UNINHABITED ISLAND IN THE GREAT SALT LAKE AND HIS MISJUDGING THE TIMING OF A PULL-UP MANEUVER TO CLEAR RISING TERRAIN OF A RIDGELINE. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months