NTSB Identification: SEA91FA025.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43766.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 29, 1990 in ENUMCLAW, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA31, registration: N13UW
Injuries: 4 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT FAILED TO PLAN FOR THE EFFECTS OF KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, INCLUDING STRONG WINDS ALOFT AND MOUNTAIN WAVE ACTIVITY. THE PILOT OVERFLEW SEVERAL POSSIBLE FUEL STOPS, CONTINUING ON TOWARD THE DESTINATION UNTIL THE FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH HEAVILY WOODED TERRAIN AFTER THE LOSS OF POWER TO BOTH ENGINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATIONS, AND POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS. THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND DID NOT CALCULATE FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR THE PLANNED FLIGHT. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months