NTSB Identification: SEA91FA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42879.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 21, 1990 in HAYDEN LAKE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 95-55, registration: N903T
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.RADAR DATA SHOWS THAT DURING AN ILS APPROACH TO RWY 5 OF THE COEUR D'ALENE AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE WAS WELL ABOVE ALTITUDE. THE DESCENT PROFILE FOR THE APPROACH DEPICTS THAT AN AIRPLANE WOULD EXPECT TO CROSS THE OM AT 4,039 FT, AND CROSS THE MM AT 2,535 FT MSL. THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE IN THE VICINITY OF THE VOR, MM, AND AIRPORT WAS BETWEEN 4,900 FT AND 5,100 FT MSL. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED DESCENDING AFTER PASSING THE AIRPORT AND COLLIDED WITH THE PEAK OF A MOUNTAIN ABOUT 7 MI FROM THE AIRPORT 2 FT BELOW THE SUMMIT ELEVATION OF 3,395 FT MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE IN FAILING TO INTERCEPT THE PROPER GLIDESLOPE PATH. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months