NTSB Identification: SEA91FA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43762.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 18, 1990 in PULLMAN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N5184U
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT ADVISED ATC THAT HE COULD NOT FIND THE AIRPORT DUE TO CLOUDS. ATC ADVISED THE PILOT OF THE LOCATION OF THE AIRPORT AND THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE SAW A CLEAR AREA NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE FLIGHT WAS LAST RADAR IDENTIFIED DESCENDING IN THE AREA THE PILOT REPORTED AS A CLEAR AREA. DURING THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION, THE AIRPLANE'S WRECKAGE DISTRIBUTION PATH INDICATED THAT THE FLIGHT WAS HEADING IN THE DIRECTION OF THE AIRPORT AND IN CONTROLLED FLIGHT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DISPLAYED INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION MAKING. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE WEATHER WAS OBSCURED, THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION, AND A PROPER ALTITUDE NOT MAINTAINED. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months