NTSB Identification: NYC91LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45439.
Accident occurred Friday, November 09, 1990 in ZANESVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757FW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CRUISING ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN IN AND OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT 6000 FT WITH AN OAT OF 2 TO 3 DEG C. THE ENGINE STARTED SURGING AND THEN LOST POWER. THE CONTROLLER ATTEMPTED TO RADAR VECTOR THE FLIGHT TO AN AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER DUE TO THE SOFT LANDING SURFACE. NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-EXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING (WEATHER) CONDITIONS AND SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months