NTSB Identification: NYC91LA039.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45457.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 25, 1990 in TAUNTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5780U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 30, WITH WINDS AT 220 DEGREES, AT 16 KNOTS GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED HARD ON LANDING CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE NOSE GEAR. THE AIRPLANE THEN RAN OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO THE GRASS AND STRUCK THE VASI SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A STRONG CROSS WIND, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND HIT THE VASI SYSTEM. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months