NTSB Identification: NYC91LA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45137.
Accident occurred Monday, November 26, 1990 in MARSHFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N4347H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE LOST PARTIAL ENGINE POWER RESULTING IN INSUFFICIENT POWER TO CLIMB. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY A QUARTER OF A MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH THE EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months