NTSB Identification: NYC91LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45458.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 25, 1990 in INDIAN HEAD, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757MP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A LONG LANDING AND STARTED PORPOISING. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL, APPLIED POWER AND GOT THE AIRPLANE BACK INTO THE AIR. THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO SETTLE WITH FULL POWER AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR DECIDED TO ATTEMPT A SHORT FIELD LANDING. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE CFI HAD RECEIVED HIS RATING 4 YEARS AGO AND THIS WAS HIS FIRST STUDENT. HE HAD RENEWED HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATE ONCE AT A RENEWAL CLINIC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS DECISION TO LAND WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO STOP THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months