NTSB Identification: NYC91LA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46069.
Accident occurred Monday, November 19, 1990 in ERWINNA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/1993
Aircraft: BURKHART GROB G103A, registration: N923BG
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT WAS PREPARING FOR HIS PRIVATE PILOT CHECK RIDE, AND HIS INSTRUCTOR WAS SUPERVISING FROM THE REAR SEAT OF THE GLIDER. THE GLIDER MADE A HARD LANDING WITH THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHING FIRST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING TECHNIQUE AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months