NTSB Identification: NYC91LA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42691.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 18, 1990 in FREEPORT, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N23330
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS ON FINAL APPROACH. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON SLOPING TERRAIN BELOW THE LEVEL OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. THE FAA REPORTED AN UNDETERMINED AMOUNT OF FUEL DRAINED OUT OF THE WING TANKS AND THEY WERE UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE REPORTED POWER LOSS. THE PILOT REPORTED HE DEPARTED WITH THE FUEL TANKS APPROXIMATELY 1/2 FULL. HE MADE TWO TAKEOFFS AND FLEW FOR 1 HOUR AND 20 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ENGINE LOOSING POWER. THE AIRPLANE HAS A TOTAL FUEL CAPACITY OF 26 GALLONS WITH 22.5 GALLONS USABLE AND 3.5 GALLONS UNUSABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISCALCULATIONS OF THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON THE AIRPLANE REQUIRED FOR THE FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months