NTSB Identification: NYC91LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41938.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, November 12, 1990 in PITTSBURGH, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 404, registration: N54SA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CESSNA 404 OPERATING ON A CARGO FLIGHT TOUCHED DOWN AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND FOUND THE ATTACH POINTS FOR THE NOSE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION CYLINDER HAD RIPPED OUT. THE BOLT HOLES SHOWED SIGNS OF WORKING AND WERE WORN. IN ADDITION, THEY REPORTED THE MAINTENANCE MANUAL REFERENCE TO THE AREA IS GENERAL IN NATURE. THE LOCATION OF THE FAILURE IS VERY DIFFICULT TO VIEW DURING INSPECTION DUE TO LIMITED ACCESS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF NOSE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION CYLINDER ATTACH POINTS WHICH ALLOWED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months