NTSB Identification: NYC91LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45450.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 04, 1990 in BUCKLAND, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N5039K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF N5039K WAS ASKED TO PERFORM AEROBATIC MANEUVERS FOR A BIRTHDAY PARTY. HE DEPARTED FROM A NEARBY AIRPORT AND FLEW OVER THE AREA WHERE THE PARTY WAS BEING HELD. WITNESSES SAID HE APPROACHED FROM THE SOUTH AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET AND ROLLED THE AIRPLANE TO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE. DURING THE LOW ALTITUDE ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A STAND OF TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER AT AN ALTITUDE SUFFICIENT TO CLEAR THE STAND OF TREES. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months