NTSB Identification: NYC91LA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44610.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 01, 1990 in SHERBURNE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N93003
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A BEAVER SITE OBSERVATION FLIGHT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB SURROUNDING TERRAIN AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO OUTCLIMB SURROUNDING TERRAIN. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months