NTSB Identification: NYC91FA025.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45131.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 07, 1990 in BRADFORD, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1993
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N422M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT 1948 THE PILOT HAD REQUESTED A LOWER ALTITUDE, AT 1958 REPORTED HAVING DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING ALTITUDE, AND AT 2003 ADVISED HE NEEDED TO LAND AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. WHILE BEING SUBSEQUENTLY VECTORED HE REPORTED HE WAS STILL PICKING UP SOME ICE BUT ABLE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. HE WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS RWY 32 APPROACH INTP BRADFORD REGIONAL. AT 2037 THE PILOT REPORTED '...I HAVE THE AIRPORT.' RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AT THE VOR (LOM). THE WRECKAGE PATH WAS ON AN EASTERLY HEADING. TREE DAMAGE INDICATED THE AIRPLANE WAS IN ABOUT A 30 DEG LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, HIS DELAYED DECISION TO MAKE AN EMERGECY LANDING AFTER ENCOUNTERING ICING CONDITIONS EN ROUTE, ICE ACCUMULATION ON THE AIRPLANE, AND THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months