NTSB Identification: NYC91DNC02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43986.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 03, 1990 in CONCORD, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1993
Aircraft: MARIER EARLY BIRD JENNY, registration: N7165Y
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT WAS TESTING HIS NEW HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE, WHICH WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A STALL WARNING HORN. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO TAKEOFF & ENTER A LEFT TURN AT A SLOW AIRSPEED, THEN IT ENTERED A LEFT SPIN. RECOVERY WAS NOT ACCOMPLISHED BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-EXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY OWNED AN AIRPLANE WITH A STALL WARNING HORN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL SPIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months