NTSB Identification: NYC91DNA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45134.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 15, 1990 in NANTUCKET, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47-G3-B, registration: N2921W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS ON A POSITIONING FLIGHT AT 1000 FEET AGL WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. HE AUTOROTATED INTO A LARGE OPEN AREA, MAKING A HARD LANDING. THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM AND THERE WAS A SMALL POST CRASH FIRE FROM A RUPTURED HYDRAULIC LINE. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A HARD LANDING, AFTER A POWER LOSS DUE TO IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL BY THE PILOT. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months