NTSB Identification: MIA91LA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41884.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 29, 1990 in VERO BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733UC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PLT STATED NORMAL LDG MADE ON MAIN GEAR. THE NOSE WAS THEN LOWERED AT WHICH TIME THE ACFT MIGHT HAVE BOUNCED. THE ACFT THEN BEGAN TO VIBRATE AND VEER TO THE RIGHT FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING. THE NOSE GEAR TIRE WAS FOUND FLAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THE ENGINE FIRE WALL WAS FOUND BENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFROM A PROPER LANDING FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months