NTSB Identification: MIA91LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43165.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 29, 1990 in FORT WHITE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N45360
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE WAS HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH, AND LANDED DOWNWIND WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, AND TOUCHED DOWN BEYOND THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE AIRPLANE WITH BRAKES, WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, BOGGED DOWN IN SAND, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DOWNWIND LANDING WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months