NTSB Identification: MIA91LA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43760.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 29, 1990 in SEBRING, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 550, registration: N97QS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE CANCELLED HIS IFR FLIGHT WITH THE DESTINATION AIRPORT IN SIGHT. ON FINAL APPROACH AT 100 FT AGL, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A FOG BANK. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED BUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ABOUT 1,000 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. CREW USED ORLANDO ATIS FOR WEATHER; NO FOG MENTIONED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED GO-AROUND AFTER ENCOUNTERING A FOG BANK ON SHORT FINAL. THE FOG AND THE DARK NIGHT WERE FACTORS. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months