NTSB Identification: MIA91LA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42745.
Accident occurred Monday, November 26, 1990 in BELLE GLADE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT401, registration: N1005J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP TO CONDUCT AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. VFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD COMPLETED A SPRAY RUN TO THE WEST. HE PULLED UP 15 DEGREES NOSE HIGH AND WAS 150 FEET AGL WHEN HE MADE A RIGHT BANK FOLLOWED BY A LEFT BANK OF 40 DEGREES. DURING THE LEFT TURN THE PILOT WAS LOWERING THE NOSE AND EXTENDING FLAPS WHEN THE AIRPLANE STALLED WHICH RESULTED IN A UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE, RESULTING IN A UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, AND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months