NTSB Identification: MIA91LA031.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42885.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 25, 1990 in OPA LOCKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25053
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED OPA LOCKA AIRPORT, OPA LOCKA, FLORIDA, VFR EN ROUTE TO AN OUTLYING AIRPORT, TO CONDUCT TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. DURING A TAKE OFF FROM THE OUTLYING AIRPORT, BIRDS ENTERED THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH ON THE INITIAL CLIMB. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID A BIRD STRIKE, WITHOUT ESTABLISHING A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE FLIGHT BACK TO THE ORIGINAL DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID A FLOCK OF BIRDS, RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTOR(S) INCLUDED: ATTENTION DIVERTED. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months