NTSB Identification: MIA91LA028.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43166.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 18, 1990 in INVERNESS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N4820L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO DEPARTURE ON A THREE LEG X-COUNTRY FLT, THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED ABOUT 36 GALS. THE FLT DEPARTED & A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING WAS PERFORMED AT THE FIRST ARPT & A FULL STOP LANDING WAS PERFORMED AT THE SECOND. THE FLT TIME WAS 2 HRS 10 MIN. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FOR THE RETURN FLT, THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED THAT THE LT & RT FUEL TANKS CONTAINED 5 & 10 GALS RESPECTIVELY. THE STUDENT'S CFI STATED THAT HE ADVISED THE STUDENT TO PURCHASE FUEL FOR THE RETURN FLT, BUT THE STUDENT DID NOT. THE FLT DEPARTED & ABOUT 30 MIN INTO THE FLT DURING NORMAL CRUISE AT 4,500FT, THE ENG QUIT. HE RESTARTED THE ENG BUT IT QUIT AGAIN DURING A CLIMB. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG AGAIN. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. THERE WAS NO FUEL LEAKAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE: UEL EXHAUSTION, THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AERONAUTICAL EXPERIENCE, AND SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months