NTSB Identification: MIA91LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43757.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 17, 1990 in ATLANTIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N51101
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT BECAME LOST. HE CIRCLED A SHIP & DUE TO A LOW FUEL SUPPLY, DITCHED THE ACFT. THE PLT & ONE PASSENGER WERE NOT RECOVERED. TWO PASSENGERS WERE RESCUED BY THE SHIP. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS STATED THAT THE PLT NEVER INFORMED THEM THAT HE WAS LOST BUT HE WAS HAVING COMPASS PROBLEMS & WAS FRANTICALLY LOOKING AT CHARTS. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH TWO VOR RECEIVERS & ONE ADF. THERE WERE NO NOTAMS LISTED FOR THE VOR OR NDB NAVIGATIONAL AIDS AT THE DESTINATION ARPT. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A FOUR MAN LIFE RAFT & FOUR LIFE VESTS BUT ONE OF THE PASSENGERS INFLATED THE LIFE RAFT BEFORE DITCHING. HE PUNCTURED IT TO REGAIN SPACE. THE LIFE VESTS WERE NOT LOCATED BY THE OCCUPANTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DELAY OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN ASSISTANCE AND, AS A RESULT, HE DITCHED THE AIRPLANE NEAR A BOAT DUE TO A LOW FUEL SUPPLY. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months