NTSB Identification: MIA91LA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42968.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 13, 1990 in FORT PIERCE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N25109
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI STATED THAT HE ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO TAKEOFF FROM THE 2,500 FT GRASS RWY. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE THERE WAS A DISAGREEMENT ON THE CORRECT PROCEDURE & THE PLT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK WAS CONSULTED. DURING THE GROUND ROLL ABOUT 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RWY, HE CONSIDERED ABORTING THE TAKEOFF BECAUSE THE ACFT WAS SLOW TO ACCELERATE BUT DID NOT. THE ACFT REMAINED IN GROUND EFFECT & ABOUT 3/4 DOWN THE RWY, HAD NOT ACCELERATED ENOUGH TO CLIMB. WITH INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING & OBSTRUCTIONS AHEAD, THE CFI TOOK CONTROL & MANEUVERED THE ACFT ALONG A ROAD WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB. THE RT WING COLLIDED WITH TREES & THE ACFT THEN CRASHED INTO TREES & CAME TO REST. THE CFI FURTHER STATED THAT THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION & WHEN ASKED HOW THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED, HE STATED THAT HE SHOULD NOT HAVE FLOWN INTO THAT AIRSTRIP. ACCORDING TO AN FAA OPS INSPECTOR WHO ARRIVED 5 HOURS LATER, THE GRASS WAS 4 INCHES HIGH & THE RWY WAS SOFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PREFLIGHT DECISION OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO ALLOW THE STUDENT TO TAKEOFF FROM THE SOFT GRASS RUNWAY AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months