NTSB Identification: MIA91LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42994.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 11, 1990 in WEST PALM BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68744
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE WIND WAS CALM. AFTER COMPLETION OF SEVERAL TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE PILOT RETURNED TO LAND. WHILE ON APPROACH HE WAS ADVISED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH AT 14 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT ROLLED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVESTED. THE HOURLY SURFACE OBSERVATION TAKEN AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THE WIND TO BE FROM THE NORTH AT 12 KNTS WITH GUSTS TO 20. RWY 31 WAS AVAILABLE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT IS 12 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO LAND ON A RUNWAY THAT WAS MORE ALIGNED WITH THE WIND. FACTORS WERE: CROSSWIND AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months