NTSB Identification: MIA91LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42977.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 04, 1990 in PATILLAS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N4023V
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT DOES NOT HAVE A PLT CERTIFICATE. HE STATED IT TOOK LONGER THAN USUAL TO RAISE THE TAIL DURING THE GROUND ROLL. THE FLT WAS ABOUT 3/4 DOWN THE 2,000 FT RWY, WITH 10 DEGS OF FLAPS LOWERED, WHEN HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS INSUFFICIENT TO BECOME AIRBORNE & THERE WASN'T ENOUGH RWY REMAINING TO STOP. HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF BUT THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AT THE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A FIELD. THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL, FULL FLAPS (30 DEGS) SHOULD BE USED FOR THE SHORTEST TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE HAD ACCUMULATED APRX 30 HRS IN THIS MAKE & MODEL ACFT BUT HAD NOT RECEIVED FORMAL TRAINING. REVIEW OF HIS LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT HE HAD LOGGED APRX 40 HOURS IN THE PREVIOUS 17 YRS. THE LAST LOGGED ENTRY WAS 9 YRS 4 MOS EARLIER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ACCIDENT WAS FAILURE OF THE NON CERTIFICATED PILOT TO LOWER THE FLAPS TO THE CORRECT POSITION FOR TAKEOFF AND FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF DUE TO INSUFFICIENT ACCELERATION. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months