NTSB Identification: MIA91IA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43226.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of EXECUTIVE AIR CHARTER, INC. (D.B.A. AMERICAN EAGLE )
Incident occurred Monday, November 26, 1990 in ST. THOMAS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: ATR ATR-42-300, registration: N971NA
Injuries: 47 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING TAXI FROM LANDING. LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SIDE BRACE LOWER ARM HAD SEPARATED DUE TO FATIGUE IN THE AREA WHERE A BEARING IS MOUNTED. THE FATIGUE CRACK ORIGINATED IN AN AREA OF CORROSION DAMAGE ON THE LOWER ARM OUTSIDE OF THE BEARING RACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SIDE BRACE LOWER ARM DUE TO FATIGUE RESULTING FROM CORROSION FORMATION, WHICH RESULTED FROM IMPROPER DESIGN TO PREVENT CORROSION FORMATION. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months