NTSB Identification: MIA91GA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44512.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 28, 1990 in HOMESTEAD AFB, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: ASTA N22S, registration: N5056D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.FLIT EXPERIENCED INFLIT MALFUNCTION OF LDG GEAR SYSTEM WITH UNSAFE GEAR INDICATION. ON LDG ROLL THE LEFT MAIN LDG GEAR COLLAPSED SMOOTHLY. THE LEFT MAIN LDG GEAR SCREWJACK WAS FOUND SEPARATED DUE TO BENDING OVERSTRESS. NO OTHER FAILURES IN THE LDG GEAR SYSTEM WERE NOTED. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT MANUFACTURER NO FAILURES IN THE LDG GEAR SYSTEM COULD CAUSE BENDING OVERSTRESS OF THE SCREWJACK. ONLY PLACING THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE ON A RETRACTING OR EXTENDING GEAR COULD CAUSE THE FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE BENDING OVERSTRESS FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING SCREWJACK AT AN UNDETERMINED TIME DURING FLIGHT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months