NTSB Identification: MIA91GA025.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44567.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 13, 1990 in CRESTVIEW, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BEECH A-90, registration: N2EP
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE PIC/CFI WAS CONDUCTING A PUBLIC USE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WITH TWO MILITARY RATED STUDENT PILOTS. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED AT ABOUT 60 TO 80 FT AGL SOUTH OF THE APPROACH END OF AN ACTIVE RUNWAY. IT YAWED TO THE RIGHT, AND BACK TO THE LEFT, COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN IN A 45 DEG LEFT-WING-LOW ATTITUDE, AND DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW. THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN IN THE PATTERN MAKING TOUCH-AND-GO'S, AND HAD EARLIER REPORTED A SINGLE-ENGINE APPROACH. THIS LANDING WAS TO BE A FULL-STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND/CFI IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE DUAL STUDENT. THIS RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN FOR FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROL AIRSPEED (VMC) WHILE CONDUCTING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURE. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months