NTSB Identification: MIA91FA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44612.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 03, 1990 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/05/1993
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 680V, registration: N541F
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT FLOWN SINCE JUNE, 1989. THE FLIGHT HAD MADE 2 HIGH-SPEED TAXI OPERATIONS BEFORE TAKEOFF. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF THE FLIGHT CALLED TO LAND. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ON DOWNWIND 200-800 FT AGL, 15-25 DEG NOSE HIGH. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED. THE COMPRESSOR SURGE VALVES FOR THE LEFT AND RIGHT ENGINES WERE FOUND IN THE OPEN POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO CONTINUE TAKEOFF WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY IN THE AIRPLANE - LOW POWER ON BOTH ENGINES WHICH RESULTED FROM OPEN COMPRESSOR SURGE VALVES. THE PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING IN A TURN RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL AND A STALL/SPIN. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months