NTSB Identification: LAX91LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44621.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 25, 1990 in POWAY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: BALLOON WORKS FIREFLY 8-24, registration: N7113U
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND FIVE REVENUE PASSENGERS DEPARTED FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE FLIGHT THE WIND DIRECTION AND SPEED CHANGED. THE PILOT MADE SEVERAL ATTEMPTS AT LANDING. A DIRT FIELD WAS LOCATED AND THE BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN. IT THEN DRIFTED INTO A TWO FOOT TALL EMBANKMENT AND TIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WHICH RELATED TO THE BASKET'S TIPPING OVER WERE THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING THE WIND DIRECTION AND THE WIND'S RELATIVE HIGH SPEED. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months