NTSB Identification: LAX91LA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43553.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 24, 1990 in SANTA ANA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T303A, registration: N2290C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT PASSED BY HIS PARKING SPOT WHILE TAXIING FROM LANDING. THE PILOT APPLIED HIGH POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE AND IDLE POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE TO EXECUTE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND TAXI BETWEEN A PARKED VEHICLE AND HANGAR. DURING THE TURN THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK THE HANGAR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE WAS NOT WORKING PROPERLY. SHERIFF'S DEPUTIES REPORTED OBSERVING ABOUT 150 FEET OF SKID MARKS MADE BY BOTH WHEELS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE AIRPLANE AND HANGAR. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months