NTSB Identification: LAX91LA043.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43992.
Accident occurred Monday, November 26, 1990 in TONOPAH, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N79551
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE 74-HOUR PRIVATE PILOT, DURING HIS X-C FLIGHT HE HAD RECEIVED WEATHER BRIEFINGS AND HAD BEEN INFORMED THAT THE SURFACE WIND AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS 25 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH THE UNICOM OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS. THE PILOT LANDED, EXITED THE RUNWAY, ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT SEVERAL MINUTES PRIOR TO THE NOSE OVER EVENT THE UNICOM OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE SURFACE WIND WAS 40 KNOTS WITH GUST TO 60 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRPLANE'S ENCOUNTER WITH A WIND GUST WHILE TAXIING FROM LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS RELATED TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER WEATHER EVALUATION AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN MAKING WEATHER EVALUATIONS. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months