NTSB Identification: LAX91LA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47851.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 25, 1990 in LIVERMORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2601X
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT TOOK OFF WITH A SVFR CLEARANCE, INTENDING TO FLY HOME. WEATHER AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT (ELEV 397 FT) WAS: SKY PARTIALLY OBSCURED, ESTIMATED 900 FT BROKEN, 3000 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 4 MILES WITH RAIN. DURING DEPARTURE, THE VISIBILITY DECREASED TO ONE MILE, AND THE PILOT BECAME UNCERTAIN OF HER POSITION IN DETERIORATING WEATHER. SHE ENCOUNTERED RISING TERRAIN AND INITIATED A CLIMB. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN APROXIMATELY 8 MILES SOUTH-SOUTHEAST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 2800 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HER FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND/OR CLEARANCE FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE ADVERSE WEATHER AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months