NTSB Identification: LAX91LA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43560.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 04, 1990 in PORTAL, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182G, registration: N3431S
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED DOUGLAS, ARIZONA TO FLY TO THE CHIRAQUAWA MOUNTAINS TO LOCATE A BUSINESS ACQUAINTANCE WHO WAS DEER HUNTING. WHILE CIRCLING THE AREA HE INADVERTENTLY FLEW INTO A NARROW, BLIND CANYON. HE IMMEDIATELY TURNED THE AIRPLANE AND BEGAN TO CLIMB. REALIZING THAT A CRASH WAS IMMINENT HE INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE FACE OF THE MOUNTAIN. BOTH OCCUPANTS, ALTHOUGH SERIOUSLY INJURED, WALKED OUT OF THE AREA AND WERE RESCUED 4 DAYS LATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months