NTSB Identification: LAX91LA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44495.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 14, 1990 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N8247S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD PROBLEMS CONTROLLING THE AIRCRAFT WHILE TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. FAA INSPECTORS FROM THE SAN DIEGO FLIGHT STANDARDS DISTRICT OFFICE EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT CONTROL SYSTEM. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF A MALFUNCTION IN THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE. THE PILOT HAD 9 HOURS OF SOLO EXPERIENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN; MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE INADVERTENT STALL MUSH. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED TOTAL EXPEREINCE. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months