NTSB Identification: LAX91LA028.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43822.
Accident occurred Monday, November 12, 1990 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-44-180, registration: N39776
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS PERFORMING A NORMAL LANDING WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUT FAILED ON TOUCH DOWN. THE STUDENT AND THE INSTRUCTOR WERE ABLE TO AFFECT A REJECTED LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR FLEW THE AIRCRAFT AROUND THE LOCAL AREA FOR THREE HOURS AND FORTY FIVE MINUTES TO BURN THE FUEL LOAD DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN LANDED GEAR UP AT PRESCOTT. DURING THE REJECTED LANDING, THE WITNESSES OBSERVED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR HANGING FROM THE AIRCRAFT BY THE HYDRAULIC BRAKE LINE. DURING THE TIME THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN AROUND THE LOCAL AREA, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FELL FREE FROM THE AIRCRAFT. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT FAILED AT THE TRUNION ATTACH FITTING. THE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY AND THE ASSOCIATED ATTACH FITTINGS WERE NOT LOCATED FOR A DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE FAILURE MODE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TRUNION ATTACH FITTING FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months