NTSB Identification: LAX91LA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43823.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 10, 1990 in PASO ROBLES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N26610
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT HE WAS DEMONSTRATING 180 DEGREE AUTO ROTATIONS TO HIS STUDENT. HE STATED THAT AS THE HELICOPTER NEARED THE GROUND HE 'ENCOUNTERED A TAILWIND NEAR THE SURFACE AND WAS IN A SETTLING WITH POWER CONDITION.' THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD WHEN THE INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE RATE OF DESCENT PRIOR TO GROUND CONTACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN TAKING APPROPRIATE REMEDIAL ACTION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FLIGHT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A TAILWIND DURING THE TERMINATION PHASE OF THE AUTO ROTATION. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months