NTSB Identification: LAX91LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43792.
Accident occurred Friday, November 02, 1990 in COLUMBIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N4687X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE DAMAGED AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND BY TOULUMNE COUNTY OFFICERS ABANDONED IN A FIELD ABOUT TWO MILES SOUTH OF THE COLUMBIA AIRPORT. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT TANKS. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT THE ACCIDENT AND HAS NOT RESPONDED TO REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION BY EITHER THE SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, THE FAA, OR THE NTSB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months