NTSB Identification: LAX91IA039B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43588.
Incident occurred Sunday, November 25, 1990 in WAHIAWA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N88TE
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.TWO CESSNA 152'S COLLIDED IN MID AIR. BOTH AIRPLANES RETURNED TO THEIR DESTINATION AIRPORT AND LANDED SAFELY. ONE OF THE CESSNA 152'S PLANNED FLIGHT PATH OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC AREA WHERE THE OTHER AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING TO ENTER THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE PILOT OF THE OVERFLYING C-152 STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING AT AN ALTITUDE OF 2,200 FEET MSL. THE PUBLISHED TRANSITION OVER THE AIRPORT INSTRUCTS PILOTS TO CONTACT AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER AND EXPECT AN ALTITUDE OF 2,500 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT OF THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRPLANES WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLISION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER VFR PROCEDURES OF N88TE WHILE TRANSITIONING THROUGH THE WHEELER AFB AIRPORT TRAFFIC AREA. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months