NTSB Identification: LAX91FA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45525.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 25, 1990 in FONTANA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210-F, registration: N6775R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A CESSNA T210F COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN DURING A NIGHT VFR FLIGHT. NIGHT INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED IN THE ACCIDENT AREA AT THE TIME. THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FORECASTING FOG AND HAZE BELOW A CLOUD LAYER ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE BASE OF THE CLOUD LAYER WAS BELOW THE ELEVATION OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN LOCATED WITHIN 5 MILES OF HIS DESTINATION. WITNESSES REPORTED REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO FOG AND HAZE ON THE GROUND NEAR THE ACCIDENT AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months