NTSB Identification: LAX91FA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45135.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 21, 1990 in WOODLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 95-A55, registration: N1594S
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AIRPLANE OBSERVED FLYING OVER RWY 34 IN A NORTHERLY DIRECTION AT ABOUT 200-300 FT AGL. THE ENGINES SOUNDED NORMAL. WRECKAGE LOCATED 1.5 MI NNW OF THE AIRPORT DISTRIBUTED ON A 086 DEG HEADING; PUBLISHED RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RWY 16. AREA RURAL FARMLAND, FEW SOURCES OF AMBIENT LIGHT. NO NIGHT TIME LOGGED PRECEDING 90 DAYS. NO RECORD OF PILOT FLYING INTO AIRPORT PREVIOUSLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF HIS ALTITUDE TO ASSURE TERRAIN CLEARANCE DURING A NIGHT VISUAL APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT, UNLIT TERRAIN, THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT NIGHT TIME, THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPORT, AND AN IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months