NTSB Identification: LAX91FA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43985.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 01, 1990 in SOLANA BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-1B, registration: N9956L
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED OVER GROSS WEIGHT WITH A CG OUTSIDE THE REAR ENVELOPE LIMIT. THE PIC AND REPORTER PROCEEDED TO THE SITE OF AN AUTO ACCIDENT. EVIDENCE SUPPORTS THE FACT THAT THE REPORTER, WHO WAS CURRENTLY RECEIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION AND HELD AN EXPIRED STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE, WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT VIOLATED COMPANY MINIMUM ALTITUDE LIMITS BY DESCENDING TO ABOUT 800 FT AGL AND INITIATED A SERIES OF STEEP TURNS AT SLOW AIRSPEED. STATEMENTS FROM OTHER PILOTS ESTABLISHED THAT THE REPORTER LIKED TO CROSS CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT IN ORDER TO HAVE A BETTER VIEW OF THE GROUND. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT PERFORM AN ABRUPT MANEUVER THEN SPIN TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ALLOW THE REPORTER PASSENGER TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT IN A CRITICAL FLIGHT SITUATION, HIS DECISION TO ALLOW THE AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND TO AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW TO ALLOW FOR CONTINGENCIES, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ENSURE THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS PROPERLY LOADED. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months