NTSB Identification: LAX91DUJ03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43759.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 15, 1990 in SOMERTON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-302, registration: N4441S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING A SWATH RUN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER 3 EXHAUST VALVE WAS CRACKED. THE ENGINE HAD 266 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL AND HAD 20 HOURS SINCE THE LAST INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 3 EXHAUST VALVE WHICH LED TO AN ENGINE FAILURE AND SUBSEQUENT CRASH LANDING. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months