NTSB Identification: FTW91LA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45136.
Accident occurred Monday, November 26, 1990 in GRANBURY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N46383
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. FOUR HOURS AND TWENTY ONE MINUTES HAD ELAPSED SINCE THE PILOT DEPARTED HIS LAST REFUELING STOP. THE AIRPLANE WAS ON AN EXTENDED BASE LEG FOR LANDING WHEN A TOTAL ENGINE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED TO AN AREA COVERED WITH HIGH VEGETATION. BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND TO BE EMPTY AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE BOTH POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, AND THE DARKNESS OF THE NIGHT. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months